Rheinmetall Q3 2026 results: operating result +62%, sales outlook cut to €13.2bn

Thomas Rebaud, CEO @akka.app
November 5, 2026
•
6 min read
Follow Thomas

On 5 November 2026, Rheinmetall reported third-quarter sales of €3,149 million and an operating result of €553 million, up 62% from a year earlier. At the same time it cut its 2026 sales outlook from €13.7–14.2bn to around €13.2bn, because the Arminius Boxer-project order and related payments and revenue are expected to move into 2027, while artillery-ammunition batch acceptances are delayed. The shares fell hard the same day.

Key takeaways

  • Rheinmetall's Q3 operating result rose 62%, but it cut its 2026 sales outlook to around €13.2bn.
  • The cut reflects delayed Arminius sales and ammunition batch acceptance.
  • The next reporting milestone listed is the Q1 2027 statement on 5 March 2027.

What Rheinmetall reported for Q3 2026

The quarter itself was strong on almost every line. Sales reached €3,149 million against €2,308 million a year earlier. The operating result, which is Rheinmetall's own profit measure, came in at €553 million against €342 million. EBIT, the profit before interest and tax, was €515 million against €294 million. Earnings after taxes were €347 million.

Vehicle Systems had the highest Q3 2026 sales, at €1,467m.
Metric Q3 2026 Q3 2025
Sales €3,149m €2,308m
Operating result €553m €342m
Operating-result margin 17.5% 14.8%
EBIT €515m €294m
Order Intake €3,311m €2,721m

The margin, meaning profit kept per euro of sales, rose from 14.8% to 17.5%, an increase of 2.7 percentage points. Order intake, the value of new signed contracts, was €3,311 million.

One line fell short of what analysts had pencilled in. Before the release, Vara Research's analyst average was roughly €3.25 billion in sales and €531.4 million in operating profit. So sales landed below that figure while operating profit landed above it.

Here is how the quarter split by business, for the three months ended 30 September 2026: Vehicle Systems €1,467m, Weapon and Ammunition €949m, Digital Systems €509m, Naval Systems €345m and Air Defence €254m.

Why Rheinmetall cut its 2026 sales outlook

The company gave three reasons. The German armed forces' Arminius Boxer-project order is still in final negotiations and cannot be commissioned until 2027, so the related Vehicle Systems sales and advance payments shift into next year. Artillery-ammunition batch acceptance is delayed. And newer business, particularly the Destinus collaboration, will contribute less in the fourth quarter than planned.

The previous high end of Rheinmetall's 2026 sales outlook was €14.2bn, versus revised guidance of around €13.2bn.
Measure Previous 2026 outlook Revised 2026 outlook
Group sales €13.7bn–€14.2bn around €13.2bn
Operating-result margin around 19% around 18.5%
Cash conversion rate above 40% just over 0%
Vehicle Systems sales €5.9bn–€6.0bn €5.8bn–€5.9bn
Weapon and Ammunition sales €4.9bn–€5.0bn €4.4bn–€4.5bn

The cash-conversion target also changed. Rheinmetall cut its 2026 cash-conversion target from above 40% to just over 0%. It measures how much operating profit turns into cash from the business. In plain words: much less cash is expected to land this year, because the advance payments tied to Arminius move with the order.

How profit can rise while the outlook falls

A quarterly result describes what already happened. Guidance is management's forecast for the months ahead. The two can move in opposite directions on the same morning, and that's exactly what happened here.

Four words are worth keeping straight:

  • Sales: what was delivered and billed in the period.
  • Operating result: Rheinmetall's adjusted profit measure. It differs from EBIT.
  • Order intake: the value of new signed contracts. Not money received.
  • Backlog: Signed orders plus expected future orders under existing agreements.

Rheinmetall itself calls its guidance a set of forward-looking statements based on current estimates, not a guarantee, and says the outcome depends on risks and assumptions.

If you want a second example of how reported numbers and forecasts get read differently, see our piece on Microsoft's quarterly results.

What the Boxer and ammunition delays actually mean

The order book is large. At 30 September 2026, Rheinmetall Backlog stood at €78,012 million, made up of €54,318 million of Order Backlog and €23,694 million of Frame Backlog. Order Backlog is signed, fixed contracts. Frame Backlog is expected future call-offs under framework agreements already in place, which become Order Backlog when they are called off.

A Boxer armoured vehicle at a military facility
Photo by Sufyan on Unsplash

A huge backlog does not automatically turn into this year's sales. Rheinmetall reported delayed ammunition batch acceptances.

Other Boxer-family work kept moving. On 29 October 2026, OCCAR commissioned Artec to deliver 35 Schakal vehicles for Germany and 34 for the Netherlands, with deliveries planned from May 2032 to November 2033. That is a separate order from the delayed Arminius programme. On 30 October 2026, Rheinmetall reported handing over its first Caracal series-production vehicles to the German and Dutch armed forces, which does not change the Arminius delay. Separately, on 22 October 2026, Reuters reported that Rheinmetall's Leonardo joint venture had secured two Italian Army vehicle contracts worth €3.7 billion in total.

Why the shares fell after the results

Shares can fall when results are worse than investors expected. Rheinmetall's Xetra share closed at €832.80 on 5 November 2026, down from €1,003.40 the day before. Rheinmetall had issued an ad hoc update on 4 November, then published the full Q3 statement on 5 November.

Three reported developments that day were as follows. Sales came in under the €3.25 billion consensus figure. The full-year sales outlook dropped below the bottom of the previous range. And the cash-conversion target fell from above 40% to just over 0%.

The market-data page showed 46.78 million shares outstanding. A single day's move does not settle what a company is worth. For context on other large listed European names, see our ranking of the biggest European tech companies.

Frequently asked questions

What exactly is Rheinmetall's "operating result"?

It is Rheinmetall's adjusted profit measure. It differs from EBIT. In Q3 2026 the operating result was €553 million and EBIT was €515 million.

Did Rheinmetall beat or miss expectations?

Neither word covers it. Sales of €3,149 million came in below the roughly €3.25 billion analyst average compiled by Vara Research, while the €553 million operating result came in above the €531.4 million expected. The underlying Vara compilation was dated 15 October 2026 and based on 22 analyst estimates.

Does a lower outlook mean demand is falling?

Rheinmetall's stated reasons are an order still in final negotiations, delayed ammunition batch acceptance and weaker fourth-quarter contributions from newer business. The stated reasons are timing-related. The Rheinmetall Backlog stood at €78,012 million at 30 September 2026.

Which segments had their 2026 outlooks revised?

Weapon and Ammunition's outlook was reduced from €4.9–5.0 billion to €4.4–4.5 billion. Vehicle Systems moved from €5.9–6.0 billion to €5.8–5.9 billion.

When will Rheinmetall next report?

The Q3 statement lists the Q1 2027 statement on 5 March 2027 as the next scheduled reporting milestone.

Invest in tech companies before they list
With Akka, you can invest in private tech companies from €300 per investment, with the protections professional investors get. Akka is regulated by the French AMF.
Join 4,000+ investors
Share this post
← All articles
Thomas Rebaud
Founder and CEO of Akka
|
Founder of Meero.com (unicorn)

You might also like

Deepen your knowledge with more articles and inspiration.

European tech
ASML stock: what moves it, what ASML sells and the main risks
ASML stock follows chipmakers’ factory budgets, its order flow and export rules. Here is what the company sells and the main risks to watch.
Thomas Rebaud
6.11.2026
•
9 min read
Big Tech
Meta stock: what moves the share price, the segments and the risks
Meta stock is driven by advertising growth, AI infrastructure spending, legal costs and expectations. The shares closed at $605.08 on 5 November 2026.
Thomas Rebaud
6.11.2026
•
8 min read
European tech
Klarna stock (NYSE: KLAR): how the business works and the risks
Klarna trades on the NYSE as KLAR. This guide explains its payments business, IPO, $13.54 share price and the credit, funding and regulatory risks.
Thomas Rebaud
5.11.2026
•
9 min read